06:28am, 11/01/14

Privacy Policy



Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./KMMO.com Privacy Policy   

Last Updated 06/25/2013
 
This website is exclusively owned and operated under the name “kmmo.com” by Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc. This privacy policy defines the treatment of personally identifiable information that Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.comcollects when you are on the Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com website, and when you use Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com’s services. This policy also covers Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com’s treatment of any personally identifiable information that Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com’s business partners share with Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com or that Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com may collect on a partner's site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com does not own or control or to people that Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com does not employ or manage.
 
Missouri Valley Broadcasting/kmmo.com respects your privacy and the privacy of all our website visitors. However, to make your visit the best possible experience, we ask that you review the following policies so you will be informed about how your interaction with our site may impact you. We do occasionally collect various forms of personal information. Your personal information may be used in conjunction with any of the services or features of the site including notifying you about promotions and updates on behalf of the station or our advertisers, hiring, operational and business purposes, and to modify existing services or develop new services.
 
Personal Information Collection and Use
Missouri Valley Broadcasting/kmmo.comwill be the sole owner of all information collected on this site. We collect personally identifiable information for several reasons, including:
 
  • You register for an account with this website;
  • You visit pages within the Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.comwebsite;
  • You submit questions or other requests for information;
  • When you engage in certain activities such as:
    • Contests;
    • KMMO Insider Membership;
    • Surveys;
    • Text message alerts;
    • Picture and video submissions.
 
Possible personal information collected includes your:
 
  • Full name;
  • Home address;
  • Business address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Cell phone number;
  • Birth date;
  • Gender;
  • Personal preferences;
  • Information about the domain and the host from which you access our services, including the computer's Internet address and the browser and other software in use.  
 
We will do our best to identify that information which is required for access to the site and participation in site services and that which is optional. You may modify your information at any time by updating your profile information after logging into the KMMO Insider area. For information that does not pertain to the KMMO Insiders you can contact KMMO by email at web@kmmo.com, by phone at 660-886-7422 or 1-800-727-5666, or by mail at P.O. Box 128, Marshall, Mo 65340. If you do not want to allow us access to your information, please do not enter contests online, join the KMMO Insiders, or enter your information in our site for any reason. By entering your information you are granting Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com permission to use and store your information.
 
KMMO Insiders
While using our site you will have the opportunity to become a member of the KMMO Insiders. As a member you will be asked to divulge some personal information. We will use the information to get to know you so we can create a better connection between you and KMMO. By becoming a KMMO Insider you will be automatically entered in some contests and will have the opportunity to participate in exclusive contests/activities for Insiders only. KMMO Insiders are automatically put on our email list which will be used for newsletters, special offers from our advertisers, information bulletins, and more. If you would like to be removed from the list there will be an “opt-out” feature on each email or you can contact the station at web@kmmo.com or by mail at P.O. Box 128, Marshall, Mo 65340.
 
Text Messaging (SMS)
Visitors to www.kmmo.com will also have the opportunity to receive text message alerts from the station. These may include, but are not limited to closings and cancellations, road closures, special offers and weather alerts. By providing us with your contact information for this service you are subscribing to the service and are responsible for all potential costs related to the service. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe, you are responsible for contacting the station to end your subscription. You may do so by emailing web@kmmo.com or by mail at P.O. Box 128, Marshall, Mo 65340.
 
User Generated Content
We are striving to make our site interactive through User Generated Content. User Generated Content may include but is not limited to photos, videos, forums, polls, social networks, surveys, and forms. 
 
Visitors can send us photos and videos to be included on this site. When you upload photos or videos you are acknowledging your right to submit and distribute the media. At the same time, when you submit your photos and videos you are waiving your rights to the media as it becomes our property. It is our intent to only post photos and videos that fall within the laws of Missouri and of the United States of America. We reserve the right to review and reject submissions; therefore, submitting a photo or video does not guarantee that we will display it on the website. 
 
Cookies
For the most part, you can freely browse our site anonymously. However, we use your computer’s IP address to track various pages visited, analyze trends, and to collect broad demographic information. We use the information to make adjustments to the site so that it better serves you. Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com does not link the IP address to any of your personally identifiable information. Cookies are fairly standard in the internet world and can be beneficial. Cookies enable our website to recognize you as a previous visitor which allows various pages to load more quickly. We do not use cookies to retrieve personal information that is not related to your interaction with our site.
 
Information Use
 
Information submission is always on a voluntary basis, but once you have divulged the information, we may store the information for future reference. We may reference the information for several reasons, including to:
 
  • Verify your identity;
  • Manage your membership;
  • Contact you if you win;
  • Provide quality customer service;
  • Inform you of news, closings, and special offers;
  • Fulfill legal requirements;
  • Detect and prevent fraud and other illegal uses of our services;
  • Collect demographic information so we can better serve you.
 
Information Sharing and Assumption of Risk
When you use the internet in any way, you must assume some risk. When you voluntarily divulge your personal information or likeness for contests, the KMMO Insiders, picture or video submissions, or for any reason, you give up your privacy interest. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we retain the right to share your information with our operational service providers, our staff, our business associates, and other parties as the need arises. We will not sell, lease, rent, exchange or disclose your personal information for monetary gain to any third party that is not associated with the station as an advertiser or service provider.
 
We may also share information when we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to, among other reasons:
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com;
  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com, or the public; or
  • Enforce violations of the Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com Terms and Conditions or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services
Information Security
We do our best to keep your information secure. We work to employ the best possible practices and policies to ensure the safety of your information. Our website is located within a secure network in a secure data center, but we do not use SSL encryption and data is not transported over a secure connection.
 
Links to Other Sites
Our website contains many links to other websites. We do not endorse nor are we responsible for the content or the availability of linked third party sites. These sites have their own privacy policies, data collection practices, and terms of use. If you have a problem or complaint with a third party site, please contact their site administrator or webmaster.
 
We use RSS feeds, Widgets, and iframes to keep you up-to-date from various sources. These feeds are owned and operated by third-party entities. Neither Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc. nor kmmo.com is responsible for the availability of the content or the content itself. If you experience a problem with the actual feed or have a question or comment about the content, please contact the authoring company.
 
Children’s Privacy
We do not target children under the age of thirteen, but anyone can access the information on our site. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of thirteen. We will reject the registration of anyone under thirteen to the KMMO Insiders and if we discover that a false registration has been made by a minor under thirteen, they will be disqualified from contests and/or removed from the email list. If we discover that we have inadvertently gathered personal information from a child under thirteen we will attempt to remove the information from our data bank. Children should always get permission from their parents before giving their information to anyone, especially on the internet. 
Because of Federal Communications Commission requirements that relate to the keeping of the Public File, correspondence referring to programs and operations of KMMO from minors and children under the age of thirteen will be kept and made available to the public in the station’s public file, but the information will not be published online. 
 
Correcting Your Personal Information
Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com asks that you provide us with any changes to your personal information or your privacy preferences so that we can update your account accordingly. Missouri Valley Broadcasting, Inc./kmmo.com is not responsible for any notifications or updates that do not reach you because you have not notified
Changes should be sent to web@kmmo.com or 1090 Lexington Ave., P.O. Box 128, Marshall, MO 65340We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections. 
 
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We appreciate your use of our site and we will continue to strive to provide the best experience possible to all our users. We do not take your privacy, the use of our site, or the security of information for granted. We reserve the right to change these policies without notification. Please take the initiative to review our policies regularly. Thank you for showing responsibility and taking the initiative to familiarize yourself with our privacy policy and terms of use. If you have any questions please email web@kmmo.com, call 660-886-7422 or 1-800-727-5666, or mail your question to P.O. Box 128, Marshall, Mo 65340. Enjoy your on-line visit and visit often.
 

KMMO 2013